Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Cebu Institute of Technology- University accords with highest respect and safeguards your personal data in recognition of your right to privacy. Therefore, this Data Privacy Notice is hereby adopted to define how we manage, process, retain and dispose your personal data that we collect respecting the use and navigation of our website; and the personal data that may be collected by the third party service providers we affiliate to support us in maintaining this website. 

This Data Privacy Notice is designed pursuant to the guidelines prescribed under Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and other relevant policies, including issuances of the National Privacy Commission. 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM WEBSITE VISITORS 

The personal information we collect from you depends on how you interact with us. We may collect personal information that can be used to identify you, which may include the following: 

  • Name 
  • E-mail address 
  • Contact numbers 
  • Information regarding the courses you enrolled in 
  • Course performance 
  • Student identification number 

Likewise, we automatically generate information that will not directly identify you at every instance you access our site, which include, but not limited to the following: 

  • Browser/application/device used for browsing 
  • date and time of visit 
  • frequency and period of visits to the site and other connected pages 
  • Geographic location 
  • IP address 
  • searches and pages viewed  

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION 

We collect information from you to serve your needs; for decision making, research purposes and to improve our services. 

STORAGE, ACCESS AND PERIOD RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION  

The personal information we collected are stored in a secured electronic portal. Access thereto shall be limited only to the University’s authorized personnel and third party service providers that we may affiliate to support us in maintaining this website.  

The University will retain pertinent personal information indefinitely for historical and statistical purposes or for as long as necessary for the purpose in which it was collected save for information wherein a retention period is provided by law and/or a University policy. 

INQUIRY  

If you have further questions and concerns regarding your data subject rights; collection and processing of your personal information; privacy policies of the University you are welcome to contact our Data Protection Officer at: 

 
e-mail address: dpo@cit.edu 
Landline: +63 2 261-7741 loc. 104 
Address: Executive Office, Cebu Institute of Technology-University, N. Bacalso Ave., Cebu City 

CHANGES TO THE POLICY 

We may need to make changes to this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect the University’s current privacy policies and adopt to changes relating to Data Privacy Laws. During such instances, the institution will notify all data subjects covered by this Privacy Notice.  

Natalio Bacalso Ave.,
Cebu City, 6000
Cebu Philippines

Telephone: 261-7741; 411-2000
Email: info@cit.edu
wpChatIcon
By continuing to use our site, you signify and agree to the data collection and use practices prescribed in our Privacy Notice.

I Accept
Close Bitnami banner